Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  June 8, 2017

Supplier Central (a division of Finley Ventures, LLC.) has adopted the following Privacy Policy to inform you of the following: what information we collect, how and when we collect it, why we collect it, how we use it, how we protect it, how we share it and what choices you have regarding our collection and use of this information. This privacy practices apply to the website located at www.suppliercentral.site and related Supplier Central websites, pages and applications (collectively, the "Site"). Your use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the practices it describes.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

Supplier Central collects certain information in order to provide a more efficient and effective service for our users. We also collect data to monitor and prevent fraudulent activity and otherwise protect our customers and our business by helping verify the identity of users. You can visit and browse our website without revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. We use any data collected from you to personalize our communications with you to best suit your specific needs.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will collect any information that you submit to us, such as your name, address, phone #, email address or any information you submit to suppliercentral.site that identifies you individually. We also collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access. We may at times collect information from you via questionnaires or surveys to help us better understand your needs and improve our services.

Supplier Central receives information about you from your interactions with us and your use of our services​. Such information includes:

  • Support Data:  when you engage Supplier Central for support, we collect data about the details related to the support incident. Such data includes contact or authentication data, the content of your chats and other communications with our Support Team.
  • Performance Data:  we collect data on Site performance and any problems you experience using them. This data helps us diagnose problems and to improve our service in order to provide solutions. When we collect this usage information, we only use such data in aggregate form to assure your anonymity while allowing us to provide you with an optimal experience while using the Site.


CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

We comply fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA): we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register with us. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register with the Site or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact us at support@suppliercentral.site.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We neither sell nor rent your information to third parties. We will only share information with third parties under the limited circumstances outlined below:

  • With Your Consent:  we may share your information if you request or direct us to.
  • Business Transfers:  if we choose to buy or sell assets, customer information in these types of transactions is typically one of the business assets that are transferred.
  • Legal Requirements:  we may release your information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with laws, including government authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Agents & Service Providers:  we may share your information with other companies that provide support products or services to you via the Site in order for them to perform their functions or services. In such cases, these companies must abide by our data privacy and security requirements and are not allowed to use personal data they receive from us for any other purpose. If Supplier Central has knowledge that a third party to which it has disclosed your information covered by this Policy is processing such information in a way that is contrary to this Policy, we will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such processing. In such case, the third party is liable for damages unless it is proven that Supplier Central is responsible for the event giving rise to the violation.
ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Through your account you may access, and in some cases, edit or delete the information you have provided to us, including your name, address, phone #, password, email address, shipping and billing information, and other user profile information. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. 

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

If transactions are offered on the Site, transaction information is transmitted to and from suppliercentral.com in encrypted form using industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connections to help protect such information from interception. We restrict authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information. Please be aware, however, that any email or other transmission you send through the internet cannot be completely protected against unauthorized interception.

WHAT CHOICES YOU HAVE

You can always elect not to disclose information to us. You may unsubscribe from promotional emails via the unsubscribe link included in each email. You may adjust your browser to notify you of cookies or to not receive cookies at any time (though this may make your experience with the Site less personalized). You may also contact us directly via email to not receive non-transaction, promotional or security-related communications from us by sending an email containing your request to support@suppliercentral.site.

PRIVACY POLICY SCOPE & CHANGES

This Privacy Policy only covers the Site and not the links from or to other sites. This policy applies to all current and former customers and their information collected by or provide to Supplier Central. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you either via directly emailing you or by posting an announcement on our Site. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Site after such changes have been posted.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY / LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

Supplier Central intends for the information and data contained in the Site or provided via other channels, including but not limited to phone, email, and social media, to be accurate and reliable; however, since the information and data have been compiled from a variety of sources, it is provide ‘AS IS’ and ‘AS AVAILABLE.’ You expressly agree that your use of the Site and any information contained there is at your sole risk. Supplier Central expressly disclaims all warranties and/or conditions, express or implied, as to any matter whatsoever relating to or referenced by the site, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties and/or conditions of merchantability or satisfactory quality and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.
In no event shall Supplier Central or its officers, managers, members, employees, agents, successors, subsidiaries, distributors, vendors, affiliates or third parties providing information on this site or via other channels, including but not limited to phone, email, and social media, be liable to any user of the site or any other person or entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, punitive, consequential or exemplary damages (including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, loss of data or loss of use) arising out of the use or inability to use the site or any information contained therein, including user content, whether based upon warranty, contract, tort, or otherwise, even if Supplier Central has been advised of or should have known of the possibility of such damages or losses. You hereby acknowledge that the preceding paragraph shall apply to all content, merchandise and services available through the Site or other channels. Because some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states liability is limited to the fullest extent permitted by law.

INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify and hold Supplier Central and its agents, licensors, vendors, and partners harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Site, including any User Content you submit, post to or transmit through the Site, your violation of the Terms of Use, or your violation of any rights of another user.

LIMITED TIME TO BRING YOUR CLAIM

You and Supplier Central agree that any cause of action arising out of or related to the Site or any information contained therein must be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action arose or be permanently barred.

TERMINATION

You agree that Supplier Central, in its sole discretion, may terminate your use of the Site and remove and discard your information if Supplier Central believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the Terms of Use or for any other reason. We may also in our sole discretion and at any time discontinue providing the Site, or any part thereof, with or without notice. You agree that any termination of your access to the Site may be effected without prior notice, and acknowledge and agree that Supplier Central may bar any further access to the Site. Further, you agree that Supplier Central shall not be liable to you or any other third party for any termination of access to the Site.

VIOLATIONS

Any violations of this Privacy Policy should be reported to support@suppliercentral.site.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to support@suppliercentral.site. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

0.05